Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also availabel.

 
Sunday, October 7
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial T-1: Signal-Dependent and Correlated Noise in Imaging: from Modelling to Parameter Estimation and Practical Filtering
Tutorial T-2: Perceptual Metrics for Image and Video Quality in a Broader Context: From Perceptual Transparency to Structural Equivalence
Tutorial T-3: Advances in Image and Video Processing for Cybersecurity, Trust, and Privacy
Tutorial T-4: Interpretable Deep Learning: Towards Understanding & Explaining Deep Neural Networks
Tutorial T-5: Drone Vision for Cinematography and Media Production
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial T-6: Restoration and Recognition of Blurred Images
Tutorial T-7: Geometry-preserving Embeddings: Dimensionality Reduction Techniques for Information Representation
Tutorial T-8: Active Authentication in Mobile Devices
Tutorial T-9: Machine Learning meets Computational Imaging: Big Data Analytics for Earth Observation
16:30 - 18:00
IEEE SPS Video and Image Processing Cup Divani Caravel Hotel - Mycenae
19:00 - 22:00
Welcome Reception Muses Foyer & Atrium of the Muses
 
Monday, October 8
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary PLEN-1: C.-C. Jay Kuo: Unveil Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs) and Go Beyond
10:30 - 12:10
MA.L1: Deep Learning for Detection and Classification I Trianti
MA.L2: Sensing and Acquisition MC2
MA.L3: Super-resolution I MC3
ASI@ICIP MA.L4: Drone and Autonomous System Imaging Kokkali
MA.L5: 3D Processing I MC 3.2
MA.P1: Representation and Modeling I Poster Area 1
MA.P2: Restoration and Enhancement I Poster Area 2
MA.P3: Image Coding Poster Area 3
MA.P4: Computational Image Formation and Reconstruction Poster Area 4
MA.P5: Shape Analysis Poster Area 5
MA.P6: Image Registration and Alignment Poster Area 6
MA.P7: Content Summarization and Understanding Poster Area 7
MA.P8: Object Detection I Poster Area 8
MA.P9: Object Recognition I Poster Area 9
MA.P10: Image Processing for Oncology Poster Area 10
12:10 - 14:10
ASI@ICIP Plenary ASI and ASI Steering Committee Meeting Kokkali
12:30 - 15:30
Student Career Luncheon Divani Caravel Hotel - Pella-Mycenae
13:10 - 14:10
ASI@ICIP ASI Steering Committee Meeting Kokkali
14:10 - 15:50
MP.L1: Biomedical Image and Video Processing MC2
MP.L2: Classification I MC3
MP.L3: Face Processing I Kokkali
MP.L4: HEVC Video Coding MC 3.2
MP.P1: Quality Metrics and Assessment Poster Area 1
MP.P2: Sensing, Representation and Display Poster Area 2
MP.P3: Interpolation Poster Area 3
MP.P4: Linear and Non-linear Filtering I Poster Area 4
MP.P5: Depth-Aware Visual Processing Poster Area 5
MP.P6: Segmentation using Deep Learning Poster Area 6
MP.P7: Statistical Models and Learning I Poster Area 7
MP.P8: Re-identification I Poster Area 8
MP.P9: Watermarking, Data Hiding and Steganography Poster Area 9
14:10 - 15:00
ASI@ICIP Autonomous Drone Systems for Media Production - Dr. A. Messina Trianti
15:00 - 15:50
ASI@ICIP Autonomous Marine Systems - A Driver for Sustainable Growth in the Ocean Economy - Dr. G. Yovanof Trianti
15:50 - 16:20
Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00
MQ.L1: Tracking I MC2
MQ.L2: Segmentation I MC3
MQ.L3: Visual Quality Assessment I Kokkali
16:20 - 18:20
Special Session MQ.L4: Acceleration Approaches for Big Data Analysis MC 3.2
16:20 - 18:00
MQ.P1: High Dynamic Range Imaging Poster Area 1
MQ.P2: Image Enhancement I Poster Area 2
MQ.P3: Intra Coding Poster Area 3
MQ.P4: Computational Imaging I Poster Area 4
MQ.P5: Image Fusion I Poster Area 5
MQ.P6: Human Detection Poster Area 6
MQ.P7: Emotion and Expression Recognition Poster Area 7
MQ.P8: Indexing and Retrieval I Poster Area 8
MQ.P9: Biometrics I Poster Area 9
MQ.P10: Medical Screening and Diagnosis Poster Area 10
16:20 - 17:10
ASI@ICIP Perceptual Autonomy - Dr. Gian-Luca Mariottini Trianti
18:00 - 20:00
Young Professionals Networking Event Divani Caravel Hotel - Horizon
 
Tuesday, October 9
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary PLEN-2: Marc Pollefeys: Always-on computer vision for environment understanding in Mixed Reality and autonomous robotics
10:30 - 12:10
TA.L1: Object Recognition II Trianti
TA.L2: Medical Imaging MC2
TA.L3: Restoration and Enhancement II MC3
TA.L4: Computational Imaging II Kokkali
TA.L5: Image and Light Field Compression MC 3.2
TA.P1: Texture Representation and Analysis Poster Area 1
TA.P2: Inpainting and Image Synthesis Poster Area 2
TA.P3: Interpolation and Multiresolution Poster Area 3
TA.P4: Segmentation II Poster Area 4
TA.P5: Color Image Processing Poster Area 5
TA.P6: Video Action and Event Analysis I Poster Area 6
TA.P7: Visual Saliency Poster Area 7
TA.P8: Deep Learning for Detection and Classification II Poster Area 8
TA.P9: Face Recognition Poster Area 9
TA.P10: Biological Image Processing Poster Area 10
12:30 - 15:30
Author Ethics and IEEE New Author Tools Workshop Divani Caravel Hotel - Athen's View
14:10 - 15:50
TP.L1: Action Recognition I MC2
TP.L2: Indexing and Retrieval II MC3
TP.L3: Denoising I Kokkali
TP.L4: Visual Forensics I MC 3.2
TP.P1: Visual Quality Assessment II Poster Area 1
TP.P2: Super-resolution II Poster Area 2
TP.P3: Video Coding I Poster Area 3
TP.P4: Light Fields Poster Area 4
TP.P5: Semantic Analysis Poster Area 5
TP.P6: Face Processing II Poster Area 6
TP.P7: Tracking II Poster Area 7
TP.P8: Object Detection II Poster Area 8
TP.P9: Retinal Image Processing Poster Area 9
Innovation Industry Innovation Awards Trianti
15:50 - 16:20
Coffee Break
16:20 - 18:00
TQ.L1: Pose Estimation I MC2
TQ.L2: Image and Video Analysis and Understanding I MC3
16:20 - 18:20
Special Session TQ.L3: Machine Learning-based approaches to prediction of perceived video quality Kokkali
Special Session TQ.L4: Full Parallax Imaging MC 3.2
16:20 - 18:00
TQ.P1: Perceptual Models and Methods I Poster Area 1
TQ.P2: Dehazing and Deblurring Poster Area 2
TQ.P3: Multiframe Image Restoration Poster Area 3
TQ.P4: Depth Estimation Poster Area 4
TQ.P5: Point Clouds Poster Area 5
TQ.P6: Classification II Poster Area 6
TQ.P7: Deep Learning Based Visual Processing I Poster Area 7
TQ.P8: Computer Vision for Vehicular Technology Poster Area 8
TQ.P9: Biometrics II Poster Area 9
TQ.P10: Medical Image Classification Poster Area 10
Innovation Emerging Technologies Trianti
18:30 - 00:30
Gala Dinner Vorres Museum
 
Wednesday, October 10
09:00 - 10:00
Plenary PLEN-3: Min Wu: Visualizing Micro-Signals
10:30 - 12:10
WA.L1: Classification III Trianti
WA.L2: Perceptual Models and Methods II MC2
WA.L3: Biomedical and Biological Image Systems MC3
WA.L4: Shape-based methods Kokkali
WA.L5: Biometrics III MC 3.2
WA.P1: Advanced Camera Techniques Poster Area 1
WA.P2: Denoising II Poster Area 2
WA.P3: Linear and Non-linear Filtering II Poster Area 3
WA.P4: Multimedia Coding and Transmission Poster Area 4
WA.P5: Hyperspectral Imaging Poster Area 5
WA.P6: Optical Flow and Registration Poster Area 6
WA.P7: Statistical Models and Learning II Poster Area 7
WA.P8: Deep Learning for Detection and Classification III Poster Area 8
WA.P9: Action Recognition II Poster Area 9
WA.P10: Biomedical Image Segmentation Poster Area 10
12:10 - 14:10
3MT 3 Minute Thesis Competition (3MT) MC2
12:30 - 14:30
Women in Signal Processing Panel Luncheon and Panel Discussion Divani Caravel Hotel - Athen's View
14:10 - 15:50
WP.L1: Deep Learning for Video Trianti
WP.L2: Representation and Modeling II MC2
WP.L3: Re-identification II MC3
WP.L4: Image Fusion II Kokkali
WP.L5: Stereoscopic, Multiview and 3D Processing MC 3.2
WP.P1: Visual Quality Assessment III Poster Area 1
WP.P2: Super-resolution III Poster Area 2
WP.P3: Video Coding II Poster Area 3
WP.P4: 3D Processing II Poster Area 4
WP.P5: Segmentation III Poster Area 5
WP.P6: Tracking III Poster Area 6
WP.P7: Object Recognition III Poster Area 7
WP.P8: Visual Forensics II Poster Area 8
WP.P9: Microscopy Image Analysis Poster Area 9
16:20 - 18:00
WQ.L1: Video Action and Event Analysis II Trianti
WQ.L2: Crowd Processing MC2
WQ.L3: Image Enhancement II MC3
16:20 - 18:20
Special Session WQ.L4: Video Coding at Scale Kokkali
Special Session WQ.L5: Image Processing for Cultural Heritage MC 3.2
16:20 - 18:00
WQ.P1: Sparsity Based Processing Poster Area 1
WQ.P2: Synthesis and Rendering Poster Area 2
WQ.P3: Restoration and Enhancement III Poster Area 3
WQ.P4: Computational Imaging III Poster Area 4
WQ.P5: Image and Video Analysis and Understanding II Poster Area 5
WQ.P6: Deep Learning Based Visual Processing II Poster Area 6
WQ.P7: Pose Estimation II Poster Area 7
WQ.P8: Image/Video-based Security and Privacy-preserving Methods Poster Area 8
WQ.P9: High Performance Architectures and Algorithms Poster Area 9